SMH Committees

Book Awards Committee
Patrick Speelman, Chair, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy
Kevin Holzimmer, U.S. Air Command & Staff College
Douglas Peifer, U.S. Air War College
Gervase Phillips, Manchester Metropolitan
Heather, Stur, University of Southern Mississippi


Moncado Prizes Committee
Debra Sheffer, Chair, Park University
Robert Foley, King’s College London
Irving Levinson, University of Texas—Pan American
Stephen Morillo, Wabash College
Robert P. Wettemann, Jr., U.S. Air Force Academy


Edward M. Coffman First Manuscript Awards Committee
Samuel J. Watson IV (Chair), U.S. Military Academy (2017)
Brian K. Feltman, Georgia Southern University
Beth Bailey, University of Kansas


Allan R. Millett Dissertation Fellowship Committee
Joan E. Cashin (Chair), Ohio State University
Richard N. Grippaldi, Rutgers-New Brunswick
Kenneth G. Johnson, USAF Air Command & Staff College
Paul D. Lockhart, Wright State University
Ellen D. Tillman, Texas State University


Russell F. Weigley Graduate Student Travel Grants and ABC-Clio Research Grants Award Committee
Chair, Adam Seipp, Texas A&M University
Margaret Hutchison, University of New South Wales-Canberra
Chad Williams, Brandeis University


Society for Military History-George C. Marshall Foundation Prize for the Use of Technology in Teaching Military History
Chair, Ty Seidule, U.S. Military Academy
Barbara Gannon, Central Florida University
Rob Havers, Marshall Foundation


Graduate Student Prize in Applied Military History Committee
Mark Moyar, Center for Military and Diplomatic History (chair)
Peter Mansoor, The Ohio State University
Robert Wettemann, U.S. Air Force Academy
Ellen Tillman, Texas State University


Finance Committee
Robert H. Berlin, Chair
Graham A. Cosmas
David R. Burford
Matthew J. Seelinger, Army Historical Foundation
Frank Wetta, Kean University


George C. Marshall Lecture Committee
Randy Papadopoulos, Chair, Vice President, Department of the Navy
Gregory Daddis, Chapman University
Hal M. Friedman, Henry Ford College
Michael V. Leggiere, University of North Texas
Edward G. Lengel, University of Virginia
Allan R. Millett, University of New Orleans
Rob Havers, George C. Marshall Foundation
Mark Stoler, University of Vermont (Emeritus)


Membership Committee
Stephen Bourque, Chair, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College
Michael Bechtold, Wilfrid Laurier University
Holly Mayer, Duquesne University
Jörg Muth, Prince Mohammad Bin Fah University
Susannah Ural, University of Southern Mississippi
Cameron Zinzou (Graduate Student Representative), Mississippi State University
Timothy S. Wolters, Iowa State University


Long Range Planning Committee
Joseph T. Glatthaar, University of North Carolina
Brian M. Linn, Texas A&M University
Timothy K. Nenninger, National Archives
Reina Pennington, Norwich University
Carol Reardon, Pennsylvania State University
Alex Roland, Duke University
Gregory J.W. Urwin, Temple University


SMH Blogging Team
Margaret Sankey, Moderator/Administrator, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Robert L. Bateman III, U.S. Army
Mark Grimsley, The Ohio State University
Brett Holman, Melbourne Australia
Jamel M. Ostwald, Eastern Connecticut State University
Brian Sandberg, Northern Illinois University


SMH Facebook/Twitter Management Team
Terry Beckenbaugh, Department of Military History, CGSC
Galen Perras, University of Ottawa
Heather Salazar. Mark Grimsley SMH Fellow in Social Media
Gregory N. Stern, Ph.D. candidate Florida State University
Mary Elizabeth Walters, Ph.D. candidate University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill



SMH Nominating Committee
Chair, Brian Linn, Texas A & M University
Greg Daddis, Chapman University
Jennifer Speelman, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy


Program Committee for 2017 Annual Meeting
John Curatola (Chair), U.S. Army Command and General Staff College
Kurt Piehler, Florida State University
Kara Dixon Vuic, Texas Christian University  
Debra Sheffer, Park University
Andrew Stewart, Kings College London
Sarah Myers, St. Francis University   
Alison Abra, University of Southern Mississippi 
Rafe Blaufarb, Florida State University   
Michael Cresswell, Florida State University
Dale Clifford, University of North Florida (emeritus) 


SMH Digital History Committee
Erik Villard, Chair, U.S. Army Center of Military History
Michael J. Doidge, Command Historian, Defense Centers of Excellence
Joseph Seymour, U.S. Army Center of Military History
Sharon Tosi Lacey, U.S. Army Center of Military History
Bob Mages, U.S. Army Center of Military History


Committee on Excellence in Teaching Military History
David Silbey, Cornell University, Chair
Kara Dixon Vuic, Texas Christian University
Jennifer Zoebelein, Kansas State University
David Fitzpatrick, Washtenaw Community College
Lee Eysturlid, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Emily Swafford, American Historical Association
Rick Herrera,  U.S. Army Command and General Staff College
Stephen Morillo, Wabash University
Heather Stur, University of Southern Mississippi
Wayne Lee, University of North Carolina
Jacqueline Whitt, Army War College


Annual Meeting Coordinators
2017 Jacksonville, FL: Kurt Piehler, Florida State University
2018 Louisville, KY: Daniel Krebs, University of Louisville
2019 Columbus, OH: Peter Mansoor, Ohio State University
2020, Arlington, Virginia, Matt Seelinger, Army Historical Foundation


SMH Council of Learned Societies Delegate
Gregory J. W. Urwin, Temple University


The Society is only as good as its members, and one of the best ways to keep the Society strong is to get involved in one of our many committees. If you are interested in serving, contact one of the Society's officers.