SMH Committees

Book Awards Committee
Eugenia Kiesling, U.S. Military Academy
David Preston, The Citadel
Gervase Phillips, Manchester Metropolitan
Margaret Sankey, Air War College
Heather Stur, University of Southern Mississippi, chair
 


Moncado Prizes Committee
Aime Fox Godden, King's College
Matthew Schonek, Air University
Charissa Joy Threat, Spelman College
Kenneth Swope, University of Southern Mississippi
Jonathan Winkler, Wright State University


Edward M. Coffman First Manuscript Awards Committee
Beth Bailey, University of Kansas (chair)
Lorien Foote, Texas A&M
Brian K. Feltman, Georgia Southern University


Allan R. Millett Dissertation Fellowship Committee
Joan E. Cashin (Chair), Ohio State University
Richard N. Grippaldi, Rutgers-New Brunswick
Ellen D. Tillman, Texas State University


Russell F. Weigley Graduate Student Travel Grants, Jeffrey Grey Memorial Travel Grant, and ABC-Clio Research Grants Award Committee
Chair, Adam Seipp, Texas A&M University
Margaret Hutchison, University of New South Wales-Canberra
Chad Williams, Brandeis University


Society for Military History-George C. Marshall Foundation Prize for the Use of Technology in Teaching Military History
Chair, Ty Seidule, U.S. Military Academy
Barbara Gannon, Central Florida University
Rob Havers, Marshall Foundation


Graduate Student Prize in Applied Military History Committee
Mark Moyar, Center for Military and Diplomatic History (chair)
Peter Mansoor, The Ohio State University
Robert Wettemann, U.S. Air Force Academy
Ellen Tillman, Texas State University


Finance Committee
Craig Felker, Chair
Ashley Kumbier
David R. Burford
Matthew J. Seelinger, Army Historical Foundation


George C. Marshall Lecture Committee
Lesley Gordon, University of Alabama
John Hall, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Chair
Gregory Daddis, Chapman University
Allan R. Millett, University of New Orleans
Rob Havers, George C. Marshall Foundation
Mark Stoler, University of Vermont (Emeritus)


Membership Committee
Andrew Burtch, Canadian War Museum
Lon Strauss, Marine Corps Command and Staff College
Ron Milam, Texas Tech
Kathy Nawyn, Center for Military History
Cameron Zinsou (Graduate Student Representative), Mississippi State
 


Long Range Planning Committee
Joseph T. Glatthaar, University of North Carolina
Brian M. Linn, Texas A&M University
Timothy K. Nenninger, National Archives
Reina Pennington, Norwich University
Alex Roland, Duke University
Gregory J.W. Urwin, Temple University


SMH Conference Program Committee, 2019
Molly Dorsey, Associate Professor, University of New Hampshire, Committee Chair
Amanda Demmer, Assistant Professor, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Paul Johstono, Associate Professor, The Citadel
Qingfei Yin, Assistant Professor, Virginia Military Institute
Lisa Mundey, Associate Professor, University of St. Thomas
Glen Robins, Professor, Georgia Southwestern University
Mike Bechtold, Instructor, Wilfrid Laurier University, Canada
Heather Perry, Associate Professor, University of North Carolina-Charlotte
John Hosler, Associate Professor, US Army Command and General Staff College


SMH Facebook/Twitter Management Team
Gregory N. Stern, Adjunct Professor, U.S. Naval Academy, Chair
Terry Beckenbaugh, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College
Galen Perras, University of Ottawa
Tracy Barnett, Mark Grimsley SMH Fellow in Social Media, University of Georgia
Mary Elizabeth Walters, Ph.D. Candidate University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill


SMH Nominating Committee
Chair, Brian Linn, Texas A&M University
Greg Daddis, Chapman University
Jennifer Speelman, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy


Committee on Excellence in Teaching Military History
David Silbey, Cornell University, Chair
Lee Eysturlid, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Rick Herrera, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College
Wayne Lee, University of North Carolina
Stephen Morillo, Wabash College
Mary Louise Roberts, University of Wisconsin
Clifford Rogers, US Military Academy
Heather Stur, University of Southern Mississippi
Emily Swafford, American Historical Association
Erik Villard, Center of Military History
Jennifer Zoebelein, Kansas State University


Annual Meeting Coordinators
2019 Columbus, OH: Peter Mansoor, Ohio State University
2020, Arlington, Virginia, Matt Seelinger, Army Historical Foundation


SMH Council of Learned Societies Delegate
Brian Linn, Texas A&M University


The Society is only as good as its members, and one of the best ways to keep the Society strong is to get involved in one of our many committees. If you are interested in serving, contact one of the Society's officers.